The 10 Best Computer Networking Transceivers to Buy – August 2022 Review

Looking for the best Computer Networking Transceivers?

We did 25 hours of research and testing 23 products to create this review. We believe the best Computer Networking Transceivers doesn’t have to be the most sophisticated to be exceptional. Our product selection lives up to its promise. Many different criteria were used for this comparison to be more relevant and more precise. Now discover our comparison !

TOP 10

No. 1
StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)
10 Reviews
StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full / half duplex fiber media converter to convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10km (6.2mi) using singlemode LC fiber cable.
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver (mini gbic), enabling an 1310nm LC single mode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable steel housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).
No. 2
WWZMDiB((((3Pcs)))) ESP8266 ESP-01S Wireless Serial WiFi Transceiver Module Computer Networking Transceivers with 4MB Flash (3Pcs ESP-01S)
  • 💎【Latest version ESP-01S】: 🥇ESP-01S Compared with ESP-01, ESP-01S PCB layout improves WiFi radio performance 4MB flash memory Upgrade from 32Mbit latest version ESP-01S, stronger signal.
  • 🎯【ESP8266 Integrated Chip】【1】:Offre una soluzione di rete Wi-Fi completa e autonoma, che consente di ospitare l'applicazione o di scaricare tutte le funzioni di rete Wi-Fi da un altro processore dell'applicazione.
  • 🎯【2】:ESP8266 dispone di potenti di elaborazione e archiviazione integrate che ne consentono l'integrazione con i sensori e altri dispositivi specifici dell'applicazione tramite i relativi GPIO con uno sviluppo minimo iniziale e un carico minimo durante il runtime.
  • 🎯【Standard wireless】:802.11 b / g / n
  • 🎯【Tensione di funzionamento】:3.0-3.6V (3.3V Recommended)
No. 3
Wiitek SFP+ to RJ45 Copper Modules, 10GBase-T Transceiver Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-X, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Mikrotik, Unifi (Cat 6a/7 or Better, 30-Meter), Backward Work for 5GBase-T, 2.5GBase-T
  • WIDE COMPATIBILITY:This 10G Copper SFP+ Transceiver is 100% compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-X, Ubiquiti, D-link, TP-LINK, Supermicro, Netgear, Mikrotik, Unifi and Other Open Switches, connecting 10g ethernet Switch, Edge Router, media converter;
  • CABLE DISTANCE:10GBase-T SFP Module supports Links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 or Better Cable , works for 5GBase-T, 2.5GBase-T using Cat 6a/7, and 1000Base-T using Cat 5e cable or better(10G SFP+ Ports);
  • PROTOCOLS: 10Gb RJ45 SFP Compatible SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 MSA , IEEE 802.3az; Each Module is individually 100% tested on the 10G RJ45 Ethernet Switch before delivery;
  • HOT SWAPPABLE:Hot-swappable transceivers that plugs into an 10Gb SFP+ port,plug and play,no need to power down if installing or replacing;Less than 2.5W Power Consumption;RoHS compliant (lead free);
  • SUPPORT: 30 Days Free-returned, 3-year Product Quality Assurance, Free Lifelong Technology Support.
SaleNo. 4
TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | Plug and Play | Durable Metal Casing | Versatile Compatibility | Auto-Negotiation | UL Certified
  • 【Convert Fiber to Ethernet】Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • 【Versatile Compatibility】Works with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber SFP modules and is fully compatible with 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet connections.
  • 【Easy to Use】Plug and play with no software installation or configuration needed.
  • 【Auto-Negotiation Gigabit Connection】Auto-negotiation RJ45 port supports Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode and auto-MDI/MDIX.
  • 【Long-Range Transmission】When used with different types of SFP modules, the Hot-Swappable FX Port extends fiber distance up to 12.4miles (20km) for Single-Mode transmission and 1,800 feet (550m) for Multi-Mode transmission.
No. 5
Cable Matters 1000BASE-T Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Copper Ethernet Modular Transceiver for Cisco, Ubiquiti, TP-Link, Huawei, Netgear, and Supermicro Equipment (Ubiquiti UDM Pro Not Supported)
  • Connects a network switch, server, or NIC with SFP or SFP+ to RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet network for Network Attached Storage (NAS), Storage Area Network (SAN), and High Performance Computing (HPC) applications
  • Compatible with MSA compliant equipment from Cisco, TP-Link, Huawei, Netgear, Supermicro
  • Low power consumption and low EMI emission design SFP RJ45 module; Hot-pluggable with advanced ESD protection
  • Up to 100m transmission distance for 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet over Cat5e Cable
  • Backwards compatible with 10/100 Ethernet modes
No. 6
10GBase-T SFP+ Transceivers, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-RJ45-10G, Fortinet, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro Pack of 2
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Interface: RJ-45; Cable Type: CAT.6a/CAT7
  • Reach: up to 30 meters
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Fortinet, Ubiquiti, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Intel, Meraki, Norkia, QTC, Supermicro, and Other Open Switches.
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will be shipped from China.
SaleNo. 7
Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter (SFP SX Transceiver Included), up to 550M, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX
  • Seamless Conversion of Copper to Fiber – This media converter kit includes a multimode 1000BASE-SX SFP module(850nm), which enables you to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa
  • Extend Transmission Distance – By using this ethernet fiber media converter, you can extend link distance up to 550 metres/ 1804 ft via OM3/OM4 multimode fiber (MMF)
  • Plug and Play – Hot-swappable design makes this fiber converter easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies
  • 1.25G Gigabit Connection – 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port Supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX and Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex Transfer Mode
  • What You Get – 1* Gigabit Ethernet SFP to RJ45 media converter; 1* SFP SX transceiver; 1* Power Supply; 1-year Warranty, Free Lifelong Technology Support
SaleNo. 8
10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Fortinet, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link and More, Pack of 2
105 Reviews
10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Fortinet, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link and More, Pack of 2
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Wavelength: 1310-nm; Reach: up to 10 km
  • Fiber Type: Dual LC single-mode fiber
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Fortinet, Ubiquiti, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Meraki, Mikrotik, Norkia, QTC, Supermicro, and Other Open Switches.
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will be shipped from China.
No. 9
TP-Link TL-SM5310-T | 10GBase-T RJ45 SFP+ Module | 10G Copper SFP+ Transceiver | SFP+ to Ethernet | Plug and Play | Hot Pluggable | Up to 30m distance| | Durable Metal Casing | Versatile Compatibility
  • 【SFP+ to RJ45 10GBase-T Copper SFP】Transmit data seamlessly up to 30 meters at 10Gbps (UTP cat. 6a or above), 100 meters at 2.5G/1G/100Mbps (Cat. 5e or above) between your SFP+ interface and the copper ethernet port.
  • 【Wide Compatibility】Compatible with most fiber switches, media converters, routers or other fiber optic equipments with 10G SFP+ ports, TL-SM5310-T provides additional copper cable connections for peace of mind.
  • 【Easy for deployment】Plug and Play with no software installation or configuration/technician needed.
  • 【Durable Metal Casing】Ensures strength and reliability for a long time, maintaining a stable connection in a wide range of environments.
  • 【Hot Pluggable】Plug in or remove your SFP+ module without needing to shutdown your network. Hot swap-ability ensures your network always stays up.
No. 10
TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM) Black
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.5/125um Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply. Wave Length: 850nm. Max Power Consumption: 1.66W.

Intro

Find out where you can get the best Computer Networking Transceivers! Making your choice among different Computer Networking Transceivers on the market is not always easy. It can also turn into a daunting task because of the many websites offering the same type of product. On this page, we will give you a comparison to get the best value for your money. This complete ranking provides you with a comprehensive view and allows you to pick the best Computer Networking Transceivers. You will find a broad selection of models, brands, and prices. Whether you want to save money or find out what is the best Computer Networking Transceivers for you, our comparison will help you make the right choice. To keep things practical and easy to understand, we created a Top 10 of the best Computer Networking Transceivers. You won’t have to choose your products at random anymore.. On your marks! Compare! Pick your Computer Networking Transceivers!

Our Picks

No. 1
StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)
10 Reviews
StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)
  • ETHERNET OVER FIBER EXTENSION: Use this full / half duplex fiber media converter to convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10km (6.2mi) using singlemode LC fiber cable.
  • INCLUDES SFP: For added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver (mini gbic), enabling an 1310nm LC single mode Gigabit fiber connection.
  • MAXIMUM DURABILITY: Built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable steel housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F).
No. 2
WWZMDiB((((3Pcs)))) ESP8266 ESP-01S Wireless Serial WiFi Transceiver Module Computer Networking Transceivers with 4MB Flash (3Pcs ESP-01S)
  • 💎【Latest version ESP-01S】: 🥇ESP-01S Compared with ESP-01, ESP-01S PCB layout improves WiFi radio performance 4MB flash memory Upgrade from 32Mbit latest version ESP-01S, stronger signal.
  • 🎯【ESP8266 Integrated Chip】【1】:Offre una soluzione di rete Wi-Fi completa e autonoma, che consente di ospitare l'applicazione o di scaricare tutte le funzioni di rete Wi-Fi da un altro processore dell'applicazione.
  • 🎯【2】:ESP8266 dispone di potenti di elaborazione e archiviazione integrate che ne consentono l'integrazione con i sensori e altri dispositivi specifici dell'applicazione tramite i relativi GPIO con uno sviluppo minimo iniziale e un carico minimo durante il runtime.
  • 🎯【Standard wireless】:802.11 b / g / n
  • 🎯【Tensione di funzionamento】:3.0-3.6V (3.3V Recommended)
No. 3
Wiitek SFP+ to RJ45 Copper Modules, 10GBase-T Transceiver Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-X, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Mikrotik, Unifi (Cat 6a/7 or Better, 30-Meter), Backward Work for 5GBase-T, 2.5GBase-T
  • WIDE COMPATIBILITY:This 10G Copper SFP+ Transceiver is 100% compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-X, Ubiquiti, D-link, TP-LINK, Supermicro, Netgear, Mikrotik, Unifi and Other Open Switches, connecting 10g ethernet Switch, Edge Router, media converter;
  • CABLE DISTANCE:10GBase-T SFP Module supports Links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 or Better Cable , works for 5GBase-T, 2.5GBase-T using Cat 6a/7, and 1000Base-T using Cat 5e cable or better(10G SFP+ Ports);
  • PROTOCOLS: 10Gb RJ45 SFP Compatible SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 MSA , IEEE 802.3az; Each Module is individually 100% tested on the 10G RJ45 Ethernet Switch before delivery;
  • HOT SWAPPABLE:Hot-swappable transceivers that plugs into an 10Gb SFP+ port,plug and play,no need to power down if installing or replacing;Less than 2.5W Power Consumption;RoHS compliant (lead free);
  • SUPPORT: 30 Days Free-returned, 3-year Product Quality Assurance, Free Lifelong Technology Support.

Why you should trust us?

This guide is the result of more than 10 years of experience in researching, testing, and writing about various subject. Our team members are experts in their fields. We spent 25 hours reading all the articles we could find online and all the customer reviews on various retail websites such as Amazon, Ebay, Alibaba or Flipkart. We also found many websites that provided valuable resources such as purchasing guides and detailed information on Computer Networking Transceivers. To help you make the best choice among the hundreds of products available, we decided to offer you a comparison in order to find the best value for your money. We searched different fields to find the best Computer Networking Transceivers. We also looked at the best alternatives for reasonably priced and easy to use products. After we determined our main parameters, we conducted our research and tests.These parameters separate a great product from an average one:

  • Price
  • Ease of use
  • Customer reviews
  • Quality
  • Durability

Conclusion

We hope this ranking was helpful to you in choosing the Computer Networking Transceivers that best suits you. We made it thoroughly and we will update it regularly, so that you get a real-time comparison. Our goal is to allow you to compare models and prices, to get an overview of what the market has to offer. We are here to make it easier for you and to make informed decisions. If our ranking gave you a clearer view on the different products available, feel free to let us know in the comments section. We will happily read them.

Click to rate this page !
Thanks !

Last update on 2022-08-11 at 21:36 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API