The 10 Best Fiber Optic Attenuators to Buy – August 2022 Review

Looking for the best Fiber Optic Attenuators?

We did 25 hours of research and testing 7 products to create this review. We believe the best Fiber Optic Attenuators doesn’t have to be the most sophisticated to be exceptional. Our product selection lives up to its promise. Many different criteria were used for this comparison to be more relevant and more precise. Now discover our comparison !

TOP 10

No. 1
LC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuator 5dB, in-Line Attenuator, Male/Female, Single-mode Fixed, dB Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 10 Pack
  • Connector/Connection Polish: LC/UPC Male to LC/UPC Female, 10 Pack
  • Attenuator db: 5dB.
  • Low Insert-loss & High Return-loss: Optical fibers are connected by adapters through internal open sleeves. Provide LC adapters to ensure the connection between fiber patch cable.
  • Good Repeatability & Intercalation: Widely used in Optical Fiber Distribution Frame, Optical Communication Network, Optical Fiber Broadband Access Network, Optical Fiber CATV, Optical Fiber Testers, FLAN, the performance is stable and reliable.
  • Feature: Light weight, small volume, high accuracy, good stability and convenient operation.
No. 2
FLYPROFiber 10dB LC Fiber Attenuator 10dB-2pack | dB Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 15dB, 20dB | LC/UPC SM Single Mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male to Female
  • 📡As a optical passive devices, FLYPROFiber attenuators mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave
  • 📡LC/UPC singlemode fixed fiber optic attenuator 10dB,Polarization dependent loss ≤0.2dB and return loss ≥50dB
  • 📡The fiber attenuator test system features high attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability
  • 📡Applications: fiber optic communication systems, fiber optic CATV, high power optical device measurement
  • 📡Used for attenuation of input optical power, avoiding distortion caused by optical receiver due to excessive input optical power
No. 3
10Pcs LC Fiber Optic attenuator, Fiber Signal Attenuation Converter, LC Inserts Connector Single Mode (LC-UPC, 5dB)
  • 【Connector Type】 Attenuation Value: 5dB, LC-UPC Female to LC-UPC male attenuator, adopting 1310nm and 1550nm single mode high performance attenuated fiber
  • 【High Attenuation Precision】 Attenuation precision: ±10%, when connector attenuation amount>5dB
  • 【Transmission Stability】Reflectance: dB≥50, which ensures the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.
  • 【Easy Installation】The structure of each part is simple and compact, which is convenient for assembly and safe storage, just need plug and play for installation
  • 【Product Application】 Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical fiber distribution frame (ODF), optical fiber broadband access network, optical fiber CATV, optical fiber instrument meter, optical fiber local area network, etc.
No. 4
FLYPROFiber 3dB 2pcs SC Attenuator, Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, SC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, SC Male-Female, 3dB-2pack
  • 📡As a optical passive devices, FLYPROFiber attenuators mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave
  • 📡SC/UPC singlemode fixed fiber optic attenuator 7dB,Polarization dependent loss ≤0.2dB and return loss ≥50dB
  • 📡The fiber attenuator test system features high attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability
  • 📡Applications: fiber optic communication systems, fiber optic CATV, high power optical device measurement
  • 📡Used for attenuation of input optical power, avoiding distortion caused by optical receiver due to excessive input optical power
SaleNo. 5
SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuator 10dB, 2 Pack,in-Line Attenuator, Male/Female, Single-Mode Fixed, dB Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB
  • ✅SC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuato: SC/UPC Male to SC/UPC Female, 10dB, Singlemode fixed, Ceramic Core material, 2 Pack. Provide SC adapters to ensure the connection between fiber patch cable.
  • ✅Low Insert-loss & High Return-loss: Polarization dependent loss ≤0.2dB and Return Loss: ≥ 50dB. Using an attenuator to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high and ensures low bit error rates preventing damage to receiving fiber optic equipment.
  • ✅Good Repeatability & Intercalation: Widely used in Optical Fiber Distribution Frame, Optical Communication Network, Optical Fiber Broadband Access Network, Optical Fiber CATV, Optical Fiber Testers, FLAN, the performance is stable and reliable.
  • ✅Feature: Light weight, small volume, high accuracy, good stability and convenient operation.
  • ✅Attenuator Application: Optical attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. It is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver.
No. 6
uxcell SC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: SC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 7
5 Pcs Fiber Optic attenuator, Fiber Signal Attenuation Converter Inserts Connector (FC-APC, 10dB)
  • 【Connector Type】 10dB attenuation amount, FC-APC Female to FC-APC male attenuator, adopting high performance attenuated fiber
  • 【Operation Wavelength】This attenuator is suitable for both 1310nm and 1550 nm single mode fiber connection
  • 【High Attenuation Precision】 Attenuation precision: ±0.5dB, when connector attenuation amount<5dB
  • 【Transmission Stability】Reflectance: dB≥50, which ensures the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.
  • 【Easy Installation】 The simple and compact structure make it very user friendly, just need plug and play for installation
  • 【Product Application】 Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation etc.
No. 8
SC Fiber Attenuator Male/Female Singlemode 20DB | SC/UPC Male to SC/UPC Female Fixed Single-Mode Attenuator | FiberCablesDirect | sc m/f sm attenuator 20Db
1 Reviews
SC Fiber Attenuator Male/Female Singlemode 20DB | SC/UPC Male to SC/UPC Female Fixed Single-Mode Attenuator | FiberCablesDirect | sc m/f sm attenuator 20Db
  • SC-SC UPC Male/Female fixed attenuator for singlemode applications to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using an attenuator ensures low bit error rates preventing damage to receiving fiber optic equipment.
  • DB Type: 20DB
  • Core / Cladding: 9/125µm - Singlemode attenuator has a 9 micron diameter fiber core and a 125 micron diameter cladding
  • Mode Type: Singlemode 9/125um Attenuator
  • Connector 1: SC/UPC Male
No. 9
LC Fiber Optic Attenuator, singlemode, Female to Male, 2dB, Pack of 2
  • Connector: LC/UPC, female to male
  • Attenuator dB: 2dB
  • Insertion Loss: ≥10%, Return Loss: ≥50(dB)
  • Operating wavelength: 1310~1550 nm
  • Operating temperature: -40~80 ℃
No. 10
Jeirdus 10Db SC/APC Female to Male Fiber Optic Attenuator SC APC Single Mode Simplex Fixed Optical Attenuator
  • 10dB SC/APC Single Mode Fixed Male-Female Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • High power 1W continuous operation tested over 1000 hours
  • Low ripple broadband design for operation at both 1310 and 1550 nm?
  • fully compatible and highly reliable, highly reliable physical contact connectors.
  • Accurate attenuation value and industry standard level¨C it is achieved by precision polishing for reduced back reflection and low PDL and insertion loss.

Intro

Find out where you can get the best Fiber Optic Attenuators! Making your choice among different Fiber Optic Attenuators on the market is not always easy. It can also turn into a daunting task because of the many websites offering the same type of product. On this page, we will give you a comparison to get the best value for your money. This complete ranking provides you with a comprehensive view and allows you to pick the best Fiber Optic Attenuators. You will find a broad selection of models, brands, and prices. Whether you want to save money or find out what is the best Fiber Optic Attenuators for you, our comparison will help you make the right choice. To keep things practical and easy to understand, we created a Top 10 of the best Fiber Optic Attenuators. You won’t have to choose your products at random anymore.. On your marks! Compare! Pick your Fiber Optic Attenuators!

Our Picks

No. 1
LC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuator 5dB, in-Line Attenuator, Male/Female, Single-mode Fixed, dB Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 10 Pack
  • Connector/Connection Polish: LC/UPC Male to LC/UPC Female, 10 Pack
  • Attenuator db: 5dB.
  • Low Insert-loss & High Return-loss: Optical fibers are connected by adapters through internal open sleeves. Provide LC adapters to ensure the connection between fiber patch cable.
  • Good Repeatability & Intercalation: Widely used in Optical Fiber Distribution Frame, Optical Communication Network, Optical Fiber Broadband Access Network, Optical Fiber CATV, Optical Fiber Testers, FLAN, the performance is stable and reliable.
  • Feature: Light weight, small volume, high accuracy, good stability and convenient operation.
No. 2
FLYPROFiber 10dB LC Fiber Attenuator 10dB-2pack | dB Options: 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 15dB, 20dB | LC/UPC SM Single Mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male to Female
  • 📡As a optical passive devices, FLYPROFiber attenuators mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave
  • 📡LC/UPC singlemode fixed fiber optic attenuator 10dB,Polarization dependent loss ≤0.2dB and return loss ≥50dB
  • 📡The fiber attenuator test system features high attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability
  • 📡Applications: fiber optic communication systems, fiber optic CATV, high power optical device measurement
  • 📡Used for attenuation of input optical power, avoiding distortion caused by optical receiver due to excessive input optical power
No. 3
10Pcs LC Fiber Optic attenuator, Fiber Signal Attenuation Converter, LC Inserts Connector Single Mode (LC-UPC, 5dB)
  • 【Connector Type】 Attenuation Value: 5dB, LC-UPC Female to LC-UPC male attenuator, adopting 1310nm and 1550nm single mode high performance attenuated fiber
  • 【High Attenuation Precision】 Attenuation precision: ±10%, when connector attenuation amount>5dB
  • 【Transmission Stability】Reflectance: dB≥50, which ensures the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.
  • 【Easy Installation】The structure of each part is simple and compact, which is convenient for assembly and safe storage, just need plug and play for installation
  • 【Product Application】 Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical fiber distribution frame (ODF), optical fiber broadband access network, optical fiber CATV, optical fiber instrument meter, optical fiber local area network, etc.

Why you should trust us?

This guide is the result of more than 10 years of experience in researching, testing, and writing about various subject. Our team members are experts in their fields. We spent 25 hours reading all the articles we could find online and all the customer reviews on various retail websites such as Amazon, Ebay, Alibaba or Flipkart. We also found many websites that provided valuable resources such as purchasing guides and detailed information on Fiber Optic Attenuators. To help you make the best choice among the hundreds of products available, we decided to offer you a comparison in order to find the best value for your money. We searched different fields to find the best Fiber Optic Attenuators. We also looked at the best alternatives for reasonably priced and easy to use products. After we determined our main parameters, we conducted our research and tests.These parameters separate a great product from an average one:

  • Price
  • Ease of use
  • Customer reviews
  • Quality
  • Durability

Conclusion

We hope this ranking was helpful to you in choosing the Fiber Optic Attenuators that best suits you. We made it thoroughly and we will update it regularly, so that you get a real-time comparison. Our goal is to allow you to compare models and prices, to get an overview of what the market has to offer. We are here to make it easier for you and to make informed decisions. If our ranking gave you a clearer view on the different products available, feel free to let us know in the comments section. We will happily read them.

Click to rate this page !
Thanks !

Last update on 2022-08-16 at 00:45 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API