The 10 Best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators to Buy – August 2022 Review

Looking for the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators?

We did 15 hours of research and testing 14 products to create this review. We believe the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators doesn’t have to be the most sophisticated to be exceptional. Our product selection lives up to its promise. Many different criteria were used for this comparison to be more relevant and more precise. Now discover our comparison !

TOP 10

No. 1
FiberShack - Fiber Optic Adapter & Variable Attenuator Kit. Contains 3 Fiber Adapters (ST,SC,FC) & 2 Variable Attenuators (LC & ST)
  • CONTAINS - 5 ST to SC, 5 ST to FC, 5 SC to FC Adapters along with 1 LC & 1 ST Variable Attenuator / VOA, all in a durable Plastic snap case.
  • PROVEN PERFORMANCE - Our Optical Adapter Kits are ideal for Single-mode or Multi-mode applications, adapting most ST/SC/FC fiber optic jumpers. FiberShack’s adapters deliver top performance to clients around the world
  • USEFUL DESIGN - Adapter Kits are economical & convenient, reducing the cost of purchasing separate adapters. The durable Plastic case ensures protection against elements out in the field. Fiber optic Dust caps are included to protect against debris
  • PRE TESTED - Every Adaptor is QA tested to ensure a consistent end product. Our Fiber optic adaptors are designed with heavy use in mind and all products meet international standards
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER - Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA. We always found it difficult to source raw materials for jobs at short notice and at a good price. So we started to source our own fiber products for HDTV, SDI, and Analog MATV systems. This need has created our brand, FiberShack, your mission critical supplier for all Optical Fiber needs.
No. 2
PacSatSales - Fiber Optic Variable Optical Attenuators - Single and Multi Mode dB Adjustable VOA (ST)
  • OPTIMIZE YOUR FIBER PERFORMANCE: The Variable Optical Attenuator caps are great for adjusting fiber optic network signal balance
  • CONTROL YOUR SIGNAL: Variable Attenuator Source and End face ranges of 0dB to 30dB, this VOA Comes with a ceramic alignment sleeve and Dust caps to protect against debris. Free-hanging or panel-mount design
  • REDUCE COMPLEXITY: User adjusts and sets the increase of attenuation to desired level through turn of pinwheel. Replacing the mating sleeve at the patch panel enabling variable attenuation levels to be introduced to the system at your own discretion.
  • FIELD TESTED: Every product is tested after production, and meets all industry compliances. We rely on these attenuators in our clients mission critical fiber optic networks across the USA.
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER - Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA. We independently source our own brand high spec suite of fiber optic products for HDTV, SDI, and Analog MATV systems.
No. 3
uxcell SC UPC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: SC/UPC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 4
uxcell FC UPC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: FC/UPC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 5
uxcell ST Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: ST; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 6
uxcell SC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: SC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 7
uxcell LC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-15dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: LC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-15dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 8
uxcell FC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: FC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.
No. 9
1 Pc of 1310 Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator Clear
  • 1310 Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator Clear
  • Easy to use, works with standard 3mm jacketed
  • Achieve attenuations ranging from 0.5 dB up to 5.5 dB
  • Back reflection greater than -60 dB
  • Made of high-impact, durable plastic
No. 10
Carrier Class Fiber Attenuator Mechanical, Fiber Optic Variable Optical Attenuators Single Mode 1310-1550nm
  • Features: This is a carrier-class mechanical flange fiber optic attenuator adapter. Low insert lost,high stability and long service life. Low accuracy attenuation of the adapter,less than +-0.5db
  • Carrier-class Mechanical: This is a carrier-class mechanical flange fiber optic attenuator adapter
  • +-0.5db: Low accuracy attenuation of the adapter,less than +-0.5db
  • -40~+80℃: The attenuator can work normally between -40~+80℃ This is a carrier-class mechanical flange fiber optic
  • Wavelength Parameter: The insert core is ceramic type with a wavelength of 1310~1550nm.

Intro

Find out where you can get the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators! Making your choice among different Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators on the market is not always easy. It can also turn into a daunting task because of the many websites offering the same type of product. On this page, we will give you a comparison to get the best value for your money. This complete ranking provides you with a comprehensive view and allows you to pick the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators. You will find a broad selection of models, brands, and prices. Whether you want to save money or find out what is the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators for you, our comparison will help you make the right choice. To keep things practical and easy to understand, we created a Top 10 of the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators. You won’t have to choose your products at random anymore.. On your marks! Compare! Pick your Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators!

Our Picks

No. 1
FiberShack - Fiber Optic Adapter & Variable Attenuator Kit. Contains 3 Fiber Adapters (ST,SC,FC) & 2 Variable Attenuators (LC & ST)
  • CONTAINS - 5 ST to SC, 5 ST to FC, 5 SC to FC Adapters along with 1 LC & 1 ST Variable Attenuator / VOA, all in a durable Plastic snap case.
  • PROVEN PERFORMANCE - Our Optical Adapter Kits are ideal for Single-mode or Multi-mode applications, adapting most ST/SC/FC fiber optic jumpers. FiberShack’s adapters deliver top performance to clients around the world
  • USEFUL DESIGN - Adapter Kits are economical & convenient, reducing the cost of purchasing separate adapters. The durable Plastic case ensures protection against elements out in the field. Fiber optic Dust caps are included to protect against debris
  • PRE TESTED - Every Adaptor is QA tested to ensure a consistent end product. Our Fiber optic adaptors are designed with heavy use in mind and all products meet international standards
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER - Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA. We always found it difficult to source raw materials for jobs at short notice and at a good price. So we started to source our own fiber products for HDTV, SDI, and Analog MATV systems. This need has created our brand, FiberShack, your mission critical supplier for all Optical Fiber needs.
No. 2
PacSatSales - Fiber Optic Variable Optical Attenuators - Single and Multi Mode dB Adjustable VOA (ST)
  • OPTIMIZE YOUR FIBER PERFORMANCE: The Variable Optical Attenuator caps are great for adjusting fiber optic network signal balance
  • CONTROL YOUR SIGNAL: Variable Attenuator Source and End face ranges of 0dB to 30dB, this VOA Comes with a ceramic alignment sleeve and Dust caps to protect against debris. Free-hanging or panel-mount design
  • REDUCE COMPLEXITY: User adjusts and sets the increase of attenuation to desired level through turn of pinwheel. Replacing the mating sleeve at the patch panel enabling variable attenuation levels to be introduced to the system at your own discretion.
  • FIELD TESTED: Every product is tested after production, and meets all industry compliances. We rely on these attenuators in our clients mission critical fiber optic networks across the USA.
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER - Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA. We independently source our own brand high spec suite of fiber optic products for HDTV, SDI, and Analog MATV systems.
No. 3
uxcell SC UPC Mechanically Variable Optical Attenuator, Single Mode/Multi-Mode 0-30dB Adjustable Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • [MAIN PARAMETER]: SC/UPC; Fiber Mode: 9/125 Single mode / 62.5/125 Multi-mode.
  • [ADJUSTABLE]: Mechanically Adjustable Attenuation Value: 0-30dB.
  • [FEATURE]: To ensure the optical power stay in a stable level on its original transmission wave.High attenuation accuracy, low added loss and good stability.
  • [SPECIFICATION]: Operation Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 850nm, 1550nm.
  • [APPLICATION]: Widely used in the fiber optic communication system, for example, optical instrument calibration or fiber signal attenuation.

Why you should trust us?

This guide is the result of more than 10 years of experience in researching, testing, and writing about various subject. Our team members are experts in their fields. We spent 15 hours reading all the articles we could find online and all the customer reviews on various retail websites such as Amazon, Ebay, Alibaba or Flipkart. We also found many websites that provided valuable resources such as purchasing guides and detailed information on Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators. To help you make the best choice among the hundreds of products available, we decided to offer you a comparison in order to find the best value for your money. We searched different fields to find the best Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators. We also looked at the best alternatives for reasonably priced and easy to use products. After we determined our main parameters, we conducted our research and tests.These parameters separate a great product from an average one:

  • Price
  • Ease of use
  • Customer reviews
  • Quality
  • Durability

Conclusion

We hope this ranking was helpful to you in choosing the Variable Fiber Optic Attenuators that best suits you. We made it thoroughly and we will update it regularly, so that you get a real-time comparison. Our goal is to allow you to compare models and prices, to get an overview of what the market has to offer. We are here to make it easier for you and to make informed decisions. If our ranking gave you a clearer view on the different products available, feel free to let us know in the comments section. We will happily read them.

Click to rate this page !
Thanks !

Last update on 2022-08-11 at 20:15 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API